StocksVEEV·Regulated & federal

VEEV

Veeva Systems

VEEVChallenger

Veeva Systems

Regulated & federal

Shares

0.9987

Cost

$170.22

$170.00

Latest

$192.74

$192.49

P&L$22.49 · +13.23%

8 signals · last 14d · P2 State machine · lead read+52

This week

No weekly updates yet — a note is written when VEEV collects a material signal in a week.

Pillars · what it embodies
Recent signals · last 30d
  • positive · P1 Records · follow-on2026-07-02
    Stifel Reiterates Buy Rating on Veeva Systems (VEEV)

    Stifel reiterating a Buy rating on Veeva following the Copli acquisition signals analyst confidence in Veeva's SoR-expanding strategy; acquiring Copli likely deepens Veeva's durable records infrastructure in life sciences (CRM/ITSM adjacent), reinforcing its position as a records-rich platform in regulated verticals (Bucket 10).

  • positive · P4 Structural verbs · lead read2026-07-01
    Where is Veeva Systems (VEEV) Heading After Recent Launches and Copli Acquisition?

    Veeva's acquisition of Copli and launch of AI-driven capabilities signals active investment in expanding its structured, domain-specific SoR platform for life sciences — reinforcing its structural verb/workflow model (P4) and broader agent-infrastructure posture. Acquisitions that deepen the records and workflow layer are thesis-positive for VEEV as an industry-specific SoR substrate.

  • neutral · follow-on2026-07-01
    Veeva Systems Reports Q1 2027 Results: Full Earnings Call Transcript

    The headline announces Veeva Systems' Q1 2027 earnings call transcript, but no specific financial data, agent SKU metrics, or SoR-relevant claims are surfaced in the summary. Without concrete details on agent adoption, MCP integration, or records-platform growth, there is no thesis-relevant signal to classify.

  • positive · P2 State machine · lead read2026-06-29
    Why Veeva Systems (VEEV) Is Up 11.8% After Expanding Quality Cloud And Advancing AI Strategy

    Veeva's expansion of Quality Cloud with EHS and AI-driven automation across compliance, safety, and content review deepens its role as a durable state machine for regulated life sciences workflows — exactly the kind of named, enforced state transitions (compliance records, regulatory submissions, safety events) that underpin the SoR thesis. The Copli acquisition signals intentional investment in making these records machine-readable and agent-ready.

  • neutral · highest conviction2026-06-29
    Veeva Systems (VEEV) Stock After Recent Gains Is The Valuation Now Attractive

    The article is a valuation/stock price analysis of VEEV, discussing recent price movements and whether the stock is attractively priced. It contains no information about Veeva's SoR capabilities, agent infrastructure, MCP/API features, or any of the five thesis pillars.

  • negative · P1 Records · lead read2026-06-29
    Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) Acquires Copli and Launches Veeva Falcon MLR

    Veeva Falcon MLR is described as an "agentic medical, legal, and regulatory content-review platform" — this positions Veeva's agent play around content review and document workflows rather than durable structured records (tickets, state machines, typed ownership). This tilts toward the content/chat-rich category the thesis identifies as secondary, not the records-rich substrate that becomes agent infrastructure.

  • neutral · P1 Records · follow-on2026-06-29
    Veeva Acquires Copli & Launches Falcon MLR for Faster Content Reviews

    Veeva's acquisition of Copli and launch of Falcon MLR targets AI-assisted content review workflows in life sciences, which is adjacent to but not directly bearing on Veeva's role as a durable records substrate or agent control plane. The news reflects product expansion in content review (unstructured content, not structured records/state machines), so it touches the SoR thesis only tangentially without clearly advancing or undermining it.

  • positive · P2 State machine · lead read2026-06-26
    Veeva Introduces New EHS Application for Proactive Risk Management and Intelligent Automation

    Veeva EHS is a new application centered on structured risk management workflows, compliance readiness, and operational state tracking — classic state-machine SoR behavior (identify, manage, mitigate risks with explicit statuses). This deepens Veeva's records-rich Quality Cloud platform, reinforcing its role as agent-ready substrate in regulated life sciences operations.

  • neutral · follow-on2026-06-26
    Veeva: Strong Quality But Not A Risk-Free Stock

    The article is a general valuation and investment opinion piece on VEEV stock, focusing on earnings multiples, margins, and CRM growth trends. It does not address Veeva's role as a system-of-record substrate for AI agents or any of the five thesis pillars (records, state machines, ownership, structural verbs, queryable history).

  • positive · P2 State machine · lead read2026-06-26
    Veeva Expands Quality Cloud With New EHS Risk Management Solution

    Veeva's EHS expansion adds automated risk, compliance, and safety workflows to Quality Cloud — these are explicit, enforced state transitions (risk assessments, compliance approvals, safety incidents) that strengthen Veeva's position as a structured, durable SoR in life sciences. Replacing legacy systems with a unified platform deepens the state-machine substrate that agents can operate against.

  • positive · P2 State machine · lead read2026-06-25
    Veeva Introduces New EHS Application for Proactive Risk Management and Intelligent Automation

    Veeva EHS is a new application managing operational and environmental risks with explicit compliance workflows and structured risk records — classic state-machine logic (identify, manage, mitigate, ensure compliance) within Veeva Quality Cloud. This deepens Veeva's SoR footprint in regulated life-sciences operations, adding durable, structured records with named state transitions that are directly relevant to the agent-economy substrate thesis.

  • neutral · follow-on2026-06-24
    Here is Why Veeva (VEEV) is One of the Most Promising Stocks with Highest Upside Potential

    The headline and summary focus on Veeva's financial performance and upside potential as a stock pick, citing 16% revenue growth and strong earnings. There is no mention of Veeva's role as a system of record, agent infrastructure, MCP integration, or any of the five thesis pillars.

  • positive · P1 Records · follow-on2026-06-24
    Veeva Systems: The AI Thesis Is More Tangible Now

    Veeva's Vault CRM is a records-rich SoR platform (accounts, contacts, lifecycle stages) in the life sciences vertical, and the headline explicitly calls out a more tangible AI thesis alongside Vault CRM migrations — directly consistent with SoR platforms becoming agent substrates. Falcon AI layered on top of Veeva's durable clinical/commercial records reinforces the P1 pillar.

  • neutral · follow-on2026-06-24
    What Fuels Veeva Systems’ (VEEV) Resilience Amid AI Disruption Concerns?

    The article is an investor letter from Brown Capital Management discussing a small-cap fund's performance relative to the Russell 2000 Growth index. While Veeva is mentioned in the headline, the summary focuses on fund performance rather than any specific claims about Veeva's SoR capabilities, agent infrastructure, or AI disruption posture that would bear on the thesis pillars.

  • negative · P1 Records · lead read2026-06-23
    Veeva Acquires Copli, Launches Veeva Falcon MLR to Accelerate Content Review

    Veeva is acquiring an agentic content review tool (Copli/Falcon MLR) focused on accelerating unstructured content review (MLR documents), which is a content/chat-rich workflow rather than a records-rich substrate. This positions Veeva more toward the "content" side of the thesis divide rather than reinforcing its SoR record/state-machine posture, and the framing of "eliminating 70% of manual MLR labor" signals an agent-as-replacement narrative rather than agent-as-substrate-consumer.

  • neutral · follow-on2026-06-23
    Is Veeva Systems Stock Underperforming the Nasdaq?

    The headline and summary are purely about VEEV's stock price performance relative to the Nasdaq and analyst sentiment — no information about Veeva's SoR capabilities, agent integrations, state machines, or structural verbs. No thesis pillar is engaged.

  • neutral · follow-on2026-06-23
    Here is Why Veeva (VEEV) is One of the Most Promising Stocks with Highest Upside Potential

    The headline highlights Veeva's strong revenue growth (16% YoY) and subscription momentum, but the summary contains no information about agent infrastructure, MCP integration, structured records, or any SoR/agent-economy thesis pillar. It is a general analyst-upside/earnings beat article with no pillar-relevant claims.

  • neutral · follow-on2026-06-17
    Vertical Software Stocks Q1 Results: Benchmarking Veeva Systems (NYSE:VEEV)

    The headline is a broad Q1 earnings benchmarking piece for vertical software stocks, using Veeva as a starting point. There is no specific information about Veeva's SoR capabilities, agent economy positioning, or any of the five thesis pillars — just a general earnings season recap framing.

  • neutral · follow-on2026-06-16
    Vertical Software Stocks Q1 Results: Benchmarking Veeva Systems (NYSE:VEEV)

    The headline is a broad earnings benchmarking piece for vertical software stocks that mentions Veeva Systems, but provides no specific information about Veeva's SoR capabilities, agent-economy positioning, or any of the five thesis pillars. It is a generic financial performance review with no thesis-relevant content discernible from the headline or summary.

  • positive · P1 Records · lead read2026-06-15
    Veeva Expands Safety Suite Footprint With UCB Pharmacovigilance Deal

    Veeva's Safety Suite is a durable records platform for pharmacovigilance — a highly regulated, compliance-driven domain where adverse event records, audit trails, and ownership are mandatory structured data. Expanding adoption at UCB deepens Veeva's role as the SoR substrate for life sciences safety data, reinforcing P1 (records, not content) in a regulated vertical (Bucket 10).

Decisions referencing VEEV
  • holdapproved

    Earnings in 1 day(s). Defer trim/add proposals through the print.

  • holdapproved

    Earnings in 2 day(s). Defer trim/add proposals through the print.

  • holdapproved

    Earnings in 0 day(s). Defer trim/add proposals through the print.

  • holdapproved

    Earnings in 1 day(s). Defer trim/add proposals through the print.

Position opened 2026-05-04 · $170.00 cost basis · +13.23% since